NIST INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

| Bangkok, Thailand The first full, not-for-profit IB World School in Thailand

Academic Camp

Our academic summer camp offers programmes from Early Years 2 to Year 6 and and focuses on strengthening English language skills and mathematics. However, the programme also includes lessons in art, music and cooking. Please note that class sizes are limited.

For secondary students, we offer a combined course for Years 7 & 8: English for Academic Purposes. The main aim of this programme is to enhance English language proficiency for secondary school classes, while also improving the overall fluency and confidence of participants.

Key Dates

13 March – 1 April 2019: Registration for NIST students only
5 April 2019: Deadline for NIST parents to register and pay without going on the waiting list with non-NIST students
5 April 2019: Begin accepting non-NIST applications
10 May 2019: Soft deadline for all tuition payments
3 June 2019: Hard deadline for all tuition payments

Summer programme content is differentiated based on your child(ren)’s level. Please select the age group of your child for additional information.

Early Years 2

(01 Sep. 2014 – 31 Aug. 2015)

Early Year 2

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2014 – 31 Aug. 2015
Language
Speaking and listening: *Children will talk about their own stories, use writing, pictures and models *Children will use language in imaginative and dramatic play, discussions and conversations *music and songs *Identifying sounds in the environment *students requiring ESL help, will learn basic vocabulary depending on their needs. Story focus: Focusing on a particular story *listening effectively in order to re-tell, sequencing and describing events in the story * beginning, middle and end of the story predictions *introduction to rhyming words. Starting to write: Writing their own names, attempting to form letters legibly; responding to conventional pencil grasp instruction “Story writing” using the child’s illustration. Teacher will scribe (model writing).
Social Development
*accepting responsibility,*self control, *confidence, *curiosity, *resolving conflict, *ability to communicate,*adopting a variety of group roles, *respecting others, *cooperating.
Mathematics
Number activities: *counting in meaningful ways *one-to-one correspondence *number recognition up to 9 *explore number using concrete materials like cubes, counters. Pattern *explore simple patterns through games/songs, body actions, eg clapping, tapping, etc *copy and extend a given pattern eg in bead work, creative work, stamps and printing, music. Measurement *Length: using mathematical vocabulary: long, longer, longest, short, shorter, shortest, compare everyday objects *Capacity: in cooking and pool activities *Time: days of the week, sequencing time, daily events. Data Handling *sorting objects, using student generated attributes * graphs: using manipulatives, interpret data by comparing quantities using mathematical vocabulary, more, less. Shape and Space *Explore properties of 2D shapes through free play – square, circle, triangle, rectangle.*Explore common 3D shapes using real life and construction materials; develop an understanding of what shapes make a base, which shapes stack, and which shapes roll. *Vocabulary of position: in, out, on, off, beside, along, over, through, left, right, up, down, around, between.
Physical Development
Physical skills are important in their own right and for future tasks in reading, writing, scientific exploration, and math. Physical development affects social/emotional development. As children learn what their bodies can do, they gain self-confidence. *Using large climbing equipment during outdoor play time, running, jumping, riding bikes and ball skills *water play activities in the swimming pool *body movement activities through songs *art and music activities presented by the specialist teacher *fine motor skills through using tools such as scissors, writing materials, play dough, cooking activities, computer games.
Cognitive Development
In the early childhood years, children are not only learning knowledge, skills, and concepts, but they are also acquiring the “learning to learn” skills that are so important for future learning: learning and problem-solving, logical thinking.

Year 1

(01 Sep. 2013 – 31 Aug. 2014)

Year 1

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2013 – 31 Aug. 2014
Language
Oral communication: Listening and speaking, asking questions and giving appropriate answers in small or large groups *Children talking about their own stories, writing, pictures * Children using language in imaginative and dramatic play, discussions and conversations. Music and songs * Identifying sounds in the environment * Recognizing letter sounds, beginning and ending sounds. Identifying differences in letter sounds * Names of letters of alphabet Reading Story focus, focusing on a particular story, many aspects will be covered: listening effectively in order to retell, sequence and describe events in the story beginning, middle and end of the story, predictions rhyming words, story writing. Writing focus Names of the letters of the alphabet. Correct letter formation * “Story writing” using the child’s illustration. Teacher will scribe (model writing), child can copy the words if possible.
Social Development
The following social/emotional characteristics are essential for preparing children for school and life: · accepting responsibility · self control * confidence *curiosity * resolving conflict * ability to communicate * adopting a variety of group roles * respecting others * cooperating.
Mathematics
Number counting in meaningful ways * one to one correspondence * number recognition up to 20 * number conservation using concrete materials like cubes, counters, etc * simple addition and subtraction problems/number stories. Pattern & Function recognizing patterns in stories/songs * recognizing patterns in environment * continue a given pattern eg in beadwork, creative work, stamps and printing, music * child making own pattern. Measurement: A variety of activities focusing on length, size, making comparisons * Capacity: in cooking activities *Time: days of the week, sequencing time daily events. Data Handling Graphing: recording and interpreting of data on a graph.
Cognitive Development
Cognitive or thinking skills are embedded within language and literacy, mathematics, science, social studies, the arts, and technology. In the early childhood years, children are not only learning knowledge, skills, and concepts, but they are also acquiring the “learning to learn” skills that are so important for future learning: learning and problem-solving, logical thinking.
Physical Development
Physical skills are important in their own right and for future tasks in reading, writing, scientific exploration, and math. Physical development affects social/emotional development. As children learn what their bodies can do, they gain self-confidence. · Using large climbing equipment during outdoor play time, running, jumping, riding bikes and ball skills · movement activities presented by the specialist teacher · art activities presented by the specialist teacher · fine motor skills through using tools such as scissors, writing materials, · play dough, cooking activities.
Play-Base Learning
Children learn best when they are able to make sense of the world around them. This can be done through: playing independently and with others, exploring new experiences, communicating with others, meeting challenges, and having fun. Through play, children can develop social and cognitive skills, mature emotionally, and gain the self-confidence required to engage in new experiences and environments.

Year 2

(01 Sep. 2012 – 31 Aug. 2013)

Year 2

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2012 – 31 Aug. 2013
Language Development
An interactive English language programme, devised to boost and extend students individual abilities throughout the areas of Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing in English. Instructional /guided reading of appropriate reading texts at students individual level of competence will be given and each student will have access to suitable books to read. Use of music, songs, dances, chants etc plus art and craft activities, cooking and use of technology will be included in weekly programmes. Opportunities to pursue individual inquiries, using reading resources and web sites to find relevant information.
Transdisciplinary Skills
Using maths and language to develop personal inquiries and group projects.
Mathematics Focus
Number knowledge, Problem Solving Strategies, Measurement and Ratio in Mathematics. Comparisons and graphing in class, Number and problem solving strategies Measurement; length, weight, height and capacity. Comparisons, vocabulary building ie bigger, smaller, greater, least, On-going Number and Problem Solving – use of different strategies at appropriate levels.
Social Development
Encouraging group work through projects and games. Social stories. Encouraging discussion and philosophical thinking

Year 3

(01 Sep. 2011 – 31 Aug. 2012)

Year 3

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2011 – 31 Aug. 2012
Language
Students will have guided reading in ability levels and take-home book swaps. Shared reading and read alouds will occur each day. Our focus will be on learning strategies that help us to be good readers. We will learn different text types and use them to plan and organize writing projects. For recounts and diaries we will review parts of a recount, use past tense, capital letters and full-stops. For narrative story writing: writing to include adding more details, selecting powerful words, checking spelling and grammar. We will focus on the format for stories and include the orientation, problem, solution and conclusion. Students will publish stories to produce best copies.
Mathematics
The 100s chart, patterns and order up to 100. Odd and even numbers. Place value and counting patterns in 2, 5, 10. Addition and subtraction using different approaches to explore how they are connected. Problem solving using addition and subtraction. Reviewing different strategies for solving problems such as drawing pictures or a table, using materials or writing an equation.

Year 4

(01 Sep. 2010 – 31 Aug. 2011)

Year 4

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2010 – 31 Aug. 2011
Language
The Summer School Language Arts focus will be on activities to develop speaking, listening, reading and writing skills. Specifically, this will include the following: Writing- Planning, organizing, editing, conferencing and publishing recounts and reports. Reading for comprehension and meaning involving both individualized readings as well as group and shared readings. Listening and Speaking- The students will also be encouraged to participate in discussion groups and to share ideas and thoughts before their classmates in order to improve their speaking and listening skills.
Mathematics
The mathematics component of this course will focus on developing the students’ skills in the types of mathematics activities that they will encounter in the upper elementary school years. Week by week, this will include the following: Review and practice of the basic operations (addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division) working towards mastery of the basic facts for addition and subtraction and the times tables. Activities will include how to solve math problems using mental math techniques and explaining and sharing their understanding.

Year 5

(01 Sep. 2009 – 31 Aug. 2010)

Year 5

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2009 – 31 Aug. 2010
Language
The Y5 summer school language arts course will focus on activities that develop speaking, listening, reading and writing skills. Students will work individually and collaboratively to explore literacy through a range of texts and genres. They will learn reading strategies that enable them to dig deeply within the text and develop skills that they will use beyond summer school. Grammar, spelling and vocabulary will be taught in the context of reading and writing. Reading and thinking are important to use simultaneously, and therefore will be an important emphasis during summer school.
Mathematics
The Y5 mathematics course will involve the use of hands-on materials. Students will build up their mathematical literacy and vocabulary development through a variety of experiences and activities. Mathematical investigations around specific terms will give the students practical experiences and games that allow them to make connections with their everyday math learning outside of summer school. They will refine their underlying number sense, as well as spend time on skills practice. Math games will be used daily to reinforce number knowledge and strategies.

Year 6

(01 Sep. 2008 – 31 Aug. 2009)

Year 6

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2008 – 31 Aug. 2009
Literacy
Collaborative book study groups will engage the students in rich discussion about literature. They will learn reading strategies that enable them to dig deeply within the text and develop skills that they will use beyond summer school. Reading and thinking are important to use simultaneously, and therefore will be an important emphasis during summer school. The Writer’s Workshop model, as used at NIST, will be used for writing instruction. Students will dissect a stack of model texts and use these in order to explore the possibilities for themselves as authors.
Mathematics
Keeping an interactive maths journal, students will build up their mathematical literacy and vocabulary development. Mathematical investigations around specific terms will give the students practical experiences that allow them to make connections with their everyday math learning outside of summer school. They will refine their underlying number sense as well as spend time on skills practice.

Years 7-8 (Combined)

(01 Sep. 2006 – 31 Aug. 2008)

Secondary English Year 7-8

Date of Birth: 01 Sep. 2006 – 31 Aug. 2008
Summer School English will be an interdisciplinary reading and writing workshop. The theme of the workshops is Sustainability and aims to introduce and consolidate the ideas related to sustainability and development that students often address in Secondary Humanities and Science, presented with a focus on language. The readings will offer students an opportunity to explore the chosen theme in a graphic novel and academic text format. Emphasis will be placed on improving reading comprehension skills and providing critical responses to the texts. The writing component focuses on writing short academic texts and creative pieces. Several global themes will be investigated and these can be the platform by which the students develop and improve their writing skills. Both reading and writing will have a real world focus and students will also consolidate their listening skills through guided viewing of a film that supports the theme. The overall aim of the summer course is to assist in developing successful language skills, along with some inter-disciplinary, subject-specific learning. These skills are extremely important in Secondary and can help to achieve success in many subjects. Please note there is no Math component and in addition to this students will have music and art for two periods each subject per week.

Field Trips

Students in the academic camp will have the opportunity to attend two exciting field trips. Please stay tuned for more details!

More Information

Lunch & Snack


We have a fantastic development for catering this summer. NIST catering will be cooking for us and the food will be excellent.
  • Snack 10.00am -10.15am
  • Lunch 12.00 noon - 12.45pm
Each day students will have a choice of food. There is also a vegetarian option.
  • Snack for EY2 and Y1 will be served in the EY Centre.  Year 2 upwards will have snack in the cafeteria
  • Lunch for all classes will be in the air-con cafeteria
  • Hands should be washed before meals
  • Classes will be at allocated tables
  • Staff will be on duty and will be vigilant
  • Please note that children are expected to feed themselves
  • Food can be sent to the gate but children must pick up themselves from the guard box (for young kids it will need to be sent to the classroom before snack and meal times)
Summer School Example Menu

MONTUEWEDTHURFRI
SoupPotato & LeekThai ChickenPumpkinCornAlphabet Veggie
Vegetables of the dayRoasted Carrots & Green PeasMixed Steamed VegetablesCorn on the Cob & Soy BeansVeggie Stir - FryMorning Glory & Mixed Beans
Western MainPasta Carbonara - Penne Pasta with a Creamy Ham and Mushroom SauceBeef Stew - Tender Australian Beef Cooked with Seasonal Vegetables and SauceChicken and Vegetable Sausage Roll - Lean Lamb Wrapped in our Homemade Puff PastryTuna Fish Patties -Tuna, Potato & Sweetcorn Patties Covered with Crispy BreadcrumbsChicken and Sweetcorn Pizza - our Homemade Pizza Topped with Chicken Cheese & Sweetcorn
Asian MainChicken Omelet - Free Range Egg Omelet with a Thai Chicken FillingPork Hamburg - Japanese Style Pork Pattie with Rich Gravy SauceSteamed Cod - Steamed Cod Fillets with a Japanese Teriyaki SauceChicken Massaman Curry - Mild Thai Chicken Curry with Steamed RicePork Fried Rice – Chinese Style Fried Rice with Pork & Seasonal Vegetables
For more information, Click here

Transportation

Summer School & Sport Camp Bus Fee Table
ZONE1 Week (Baht)2 Week (Baht)3 Week (Baht)4 Week (Baht)
Zone N2,040.003,950.005,880.007,580.00
Zone 12,230.004,290.006,320.008,160.00
Zone 22,400.004,640.006,830.008,760.00
Zone 32,570.004,980.007,350.009,420.00
Zone 42,800.005,380.007,920.0010,050.00
Zone 52,960.005,700.008,410.0010,670.00
Zone 63,120.006,030.008,890.0011,290.00
*No refund for bus fee
Zone Details
  • Zone NSukhumvit 11, 13, 15, 17, 19
  • Zone 1Sukhumvit 2 – 24Sukhumvit 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, Sukhumvit 21 – 39
  • Zone 2Asoke Dindang Rd., Soi Nailert, Sukhumvit soi 26 - 48Ploenchit Rd., Soi Ruamrudee, Sukhumvit soi 41 - 71Rajdamri Rd., Soi Somkid, Wireless Rd.Soi Langsuan, Soi Tonson
  • Zone 3Chongnonsee, Nanglinchee, Rama 1,3,4,9, Si Phraya, Suriwongs, Silom Rd.Chareankrung Rd., Rangnam Rd., Sukhumvit soi 50 – Bangna IntersectionNaratiwas Rd., Ramkhumhaeng soi 2-54, 1-93, Sukhumvit soi 77 - 103Pattanakarn soi 1- 54, Ratchadapisek (Ladprao Intersection), Thiem Ruammitr Rd.Payathai Rd., Ratchawithee soi 1- 9, Yen-a-kartPetchaburi Rd., Pratunam, Soi Soonvijai , Sathorn Rd.
  • Zone 4Bangna Trad km.1-10, Pattanakarn soi 53 - 69, Sampawut Intersection – Samlong Express way (Sukhumvit 105- Samlong)Charoen Nakorn Rd., Phaholyothin 1 – Chatujak, Samsaen Rd.Charansanitwong Rd., Prannok, Sathupradit Rd.Dusit District, Rama 6 Rd., Somdej- Chaopraya Rd.Is-Saraphab Rd., Rajdamnern Rd., Srinakarin - TeparakKlongsarn, Ramkhumheng soi 56-180, 95-199, ThapraKrunthonburi Rd., Seacon - Suanluang, Vorajuk
  • Zone 5Bangna km. 11 - 20, Pakkret – Rangsit, SapanmaiChaengwattana Rd., Pranangklao Rd., Sukhapibal 5Donmuang Airport, Rama 5 bridge, Suwinthawonge - NongjokKingkrew – Lumlooka, Ram - indra - Watcharapol, Theparak – Electricity IntersectionMinburi - Romklao, Ratanatibej Rd., Tiwanon Rd.M. Thana - city, Samakee Rd.Nonthaburi, Saimai Rd.
  • Zone 6Bang Bua Thong, Kanchanapisek Rd., Suksawad Rd.Bangkae, Petchakasem Rd., TalingchonBangna Trad km. 21 - 30, Puttamonthon Rd.Boromratchachonnanee Rd., Rama 2
To arrange bus transport please complete this form and submit it to the Finance & Accounting office or send a copy to Khun Nui at sunitayav@nist.ac.thMontri offers full bus service for the duration of Summer School. There will be bus monitors who will assist students going to and from class, parents are also advised to let Montri know of any absences.If you are unsure of your zone, Please check with Montri directly at tpimmada@montri.co.thFor more information please click here for the Montri website

Sample Time Table (Example)



Early Year 2

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomCooking
11:15-12:00LibraryMusicHomeroomMusicCooking
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30ArtHomeroomArtHomeroomHomeroom


Year 1

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15LibraryHomeroomCookingHomeroomHomeroom
11:15-12:00HomeroomArtCookingArtHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30MusicHomeroomMusicHomeroomHomeroom


Year 2

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomLibraryHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
11:15-12:00ArtHomeroomArtHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomMusicHomeroomMusicHomeroom


Year 3

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomMusicHomeroomMusicHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomCooking
11:15-12:00ArtHomeroomArtLibraryHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom


Year 4

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00LibraryHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
11:15-12:00MusicHomeroomMusicHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomArtHomeroomArtHomeroom


Year 5

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00MusicHomeroomMusicLibraryHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15CookingArtHomeroomArtHomeroom
11:15-12:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom


Year 6

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00Lang ArtsArtLibraryArtCooking
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15MusicLang ArtsMusicLang ArtsLang Arts
11:15-12:00MathsMathsMathsMathsMaths
12:00-12:45Lunch (12-12:20)LunchLunch (12-12:20)LunchLunch
12:45-13:30Lang ArtsLang ArtsLang ArtsLang ArtsLang Arts


Secondary English

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00ArtLibraryArtHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomMusicHomeroomMusicHomeroom
11:15-12:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom

Enrollment Fee

The 2019 NIST Summer school programme will run from 17 June to 12 July.

2 Weeks

฿ 20,000

4 Weeks

฿ 40,000

  • NIST parents: please register students through the online registration form in Veracross. Registration opens on 13 March 2019 at 8:00 AM.
  • Non-NIST parents: please register students starting on 5 April 2019 through the link below. In order to cater to your child’s needs, please inform the coordinator of any important health issues or learning needs in writing before registration. (Please note that if your child has attended summer school previously, you can log in with your username and password from last year.)
  • Enrollment is on a first-come, first-served basis. Class sizes are limited for each level. For four weeks, the full price is THB 40,000. Students must be signed up for four weeks to qualify for this. The fees includes lunch, snacks, a T-shirt, learning materials, trips, certificates and medals (for the sports camp).
  • For sports and academic courses, students can attend the full four weeks, or the first or last two weeks. You can also combine the sports and academic camps if you are registering for the full four weeks (two weeks of the sports camp and two weeks of the academic camp).

Enroll Closed!

Please be informed that the process for applying to the NIST Summer Program is as follows.

  • From April 5th onwards the link from the NIST Summer Website will be active.
  • Those applying will be put on a wait list and prospective student’s application will be reviewed on a first come first serve basis.
  • Those applying who are not currently students at NIST will have the information they provided reviewed, and only those who fit the requirements of the program will be accepted.
  • Please allow at least 2 weeks for this process to take place and to be notified of your status.
  • Please direct any questions or concerns to summer@nist.ac.th
  • Additional information above

Registration for NIST Summer School is now closed. If you have previously registered, you may still log in to Veracross to update your details or make payments through the link below.

Menu