Academic Camp

Our academic summer camp offers programmes from Early Years 2 to Year 6 and and focuses on strengthening English language skills and mathematics. However, the programme also includes lessons in art, music and cooking. Please note that class sizes are limited.

For secondary students, we offer a combined course for Years 7 & 8: English for Academic Purposes. The main aim of this programme is to enhance English language proficiency for secondary school classes, while also improving the overall fluency and confidence of participants.

Summer programme content is differentiated based on your child(ren)’s level. Please select the age group of your child for additional information.

Age/Year Level Equivalents



DATE OF BIRTHCLASS AT NIST
01 Sep. 2014 - 31 Aug. 2015EY1 (Kindergarten)
01 Sep. 2013 - 31 Aug. 2014EY2 (Kindergarten)
01 Sep. 2012 - 31 Aug. 2013Year 1 (PYP)
01 Sep. 2011 - 31 Aug. 2012Year 2 (PYP)
01 Sep. 2010 - 31 Aug. 2011Year 3 (PYP)
01 Sep. 2009 - 31 Aug. 2010Year 4 (PYP)
01 Sep. 2008 - 31 Aug. 2009Year 5 (PYP)
01 Sep. 2007 - 31 Aug. 2008Year 6 (PYP)
01 Sep. 2006 - 31 Aug. 2007Year 7 (MYP)

Early Year 2

Language
Speaking and listening: *Children will talk about their own stories, use writing, pictures and models *Children will use language in imaginative and dramatic play, discussions and conversations *music and songs *Identifying sounds in the environment *students requiring ESL help, will learn basic vocabulary depending on their needs. Story focus: Focusing on a particular story *listening effectively in order to re-tell, sequencing and describing events in the story * beginning, middle and end of the story predictions *introduction to rhyming words. Starting to write: Writing their own names, attempting to form letters legibly; responding to conventional pencil grasp instruction “Story writing” using the child’s illustration. Teacher will scribe (model writing).
Social Development
*accepting responsibility,*self control, *confidence, *curiosity, *resolving conflict, *ability to communicate,*adopting a variety of group roles, *respecting others, *cooperating.
Mathematics
Number activities: *counting in meaningful ways *one-to-one correspondence *number recognition up to 9 *explore number using concrete materials like cubes, counters. Pattern *explore simple patterns through games/songs, body actions, eg clapping, tapping, etc *copy and extend a given pattern eg in bead work, creative work, stamps and printing, music. Measurement *Length: using mathematical vocabulary: long, longer, longest, short, shorter, shortest, compare everyday objects *Capacity: in cooking and pool activities *Time: days of the week, sequencing time, daily events. Data Handling *sorting objects, using student generated attributes * graphs: using manipulatives, interpret data by comparing quantities using mathematical vocabulary, more, less. Shape and Space *Explore properties of 2D shapes through free play – square, circle, triangle, rectangle.*Explore common 3D shapes using real life and construction materials; develop an understanding of what shapes make a base, which shapes stack, and which shapes roll. *Vocabulary of position: in, out, on, off, beside, along, over, through, left, right, up, down, around, between.
Physical Development
Physical skills are important in their own right and for future tasks in reading, writing, scientific exploration, and math. Physical development affects social/emotional development. As children learn what their bodies can do, they gain self-confidence. *Using large climbing equipment during outdoor play time, running, jumping, riding bikes and ball skills *water play activities in the swimming pool *body movement activities through songs *art and music activities presented by the specialist teacher *fine motor skills through using tools such as scissors, writing materials, play dough, cooking activities, computer games.
Cognitive Development
In the early childhood years, children are not only learning knowledge, skills, and concepts, but they are also acquiring the “learning to learn” skills that are so important for future learning: learning and problem-solving, logical thinking.

Year 1

Language
Oral communication: Listening and speaking, asking questions and giving appropriate answers in small or large groups *Children talking about their own stories, writing, pictures * Children using language in imaginative and dramatic play, discussions and conversations. Music and songs * Identifying sounds in the environment * Recognizing letter sounds, beginning and ending sounds. Identifying differences in letter sounds * Names of letters of alphabet Reading Story focus, focusing on a particular story, many aspects will be covered: listening effectively in order to retell, sequence and describe events in the story beginning, middle and end of the story, predictions rhyming words, story writing. Writing focus Names of the letters of the alphabet. Correct letter formation * “Story writing” using the child’s illustration. Teacher will scribe (model writing), child can copy the words if possible.
Social Development
The following social/emotional characteristics are essential for preparing children for school and life: · accepting responsibility · self control * confidence *curiosity * resolving conflict * ability to communicate * adopting a variety of group roles * respecting others * cooperating.
Mathematics
Number counting in meaningful ways * one to one correspondence * number recognition up to 20 * number conservation using concrete materials like cubes, counters, etc * simple addition and subtraction problems/number stories. Pattern & Function recognizing patterns in stories/songs * recognizing patterns in environment * continue a given pattern eg in beadwork, creative work, stamps and printing, music * child making own pattern. Measurement: A variety of activities focusing on length, size, making comparisons * Capacity: in cooking activities *Time: days of the week, sequencing time daily events. Data Handling Graphing: recording and interpreting of data on a graph.
Cognitive Development
Cognitive or thinking skills are embedded within language and literacy, mathematics, science, social studies, the arts, and technology. In the early childhood years, children are not only learning knowledge, skills, and concepts, but they are also acquiring the “learning to learn” skills that are so important for future learning: learning and problem-solving, logical thinking.
Physical Development
Physical skills are important in their own right and for future tasks in reading, writing, scientific exploration, and math. Physical development affects social/emotional development. As children learn what their bodies can do, they gain self-confidence. · Using large climbing equipment during outdoor play time, running, jumping, riding bikes and ball skills · movement activities presented by the specialist teacher · art activities presented by the specialist teacher · fine motor skills through using tools such as scissors, writing materials, · play dough, cooking activities.
Play-Base Learning
Children learn best when they are able to make sense of the world around them. This can be done through: playing independently and with others, exploring new experiences, communicating with others, meeting challenges, and having fun. Through play, children can develop social and cognitive skills, mature emotionally, and gain the self-confidence required to engage in new experiences and environments.

Year 2

Language Development
An interactive English language programme, devised to boost and extend students individual abilities throughout the areas of Listening, Speaking, Reading and Writing in English. Instructional /guided reading of appropriate reading texts at students individual level of competence will be given and each student will have access to suitable books to read. Use of music, songs, dances, chants etc plus art and craft activities, cooking and use of technology will be included in weekly programmes. Opportunities to pursue individual inquiries, using reading resources and web sites to find relevant information.
Transdisciplinary Skills
Using maths and language to develop personal inquiries and group projects.
Mathematics Focus
Number knowledge, Problem Solving Strategies, Measurement and Ratio in Mathematics. Comparisons and graphing in class, Number and problem solving strategies Measurement; length, weight, height and capacity. Comparisons, vocabulary building ie bigger, smaller, greater, least, On-going Number and Problem Solving – use of different strategies at appropriate levels.
Social Development
Encouraging group work through projects and games. Social stories. Encouraging discussion and philosophical thinking

Year 3

Language
Students will have guided reading in ability levels and take-home book swaps. Shared reading and read alouds will occur each day. Our focus will be on learning strategies that help us to be good readers. We will learn different text types and use them to plan and organize writing projects. For recounts and diaries we will review parts of a recount, use past tense, capital letters and full-stops. For narrative story writing: writing to include adding more details, selecting powerful words, checking spelling and grammar. We will focus on the format for stories and include the orientation, problem, solution and conclusion. Students will publish stories to produce best copies.
Mathematics
The 100s chart, patterns and order up to 100. Odd and even numbers. Place value and counting patterns in 2, 5, 10. Addition and subtraction using different approaches to explore how they are connected. Problem solving using addition and subtraction. Reviewing different strategies for solving problems such as drawing pictures or a table, using materials or writing an equation.

Year 4

Language
The Summer School Language Arts focus will be on activities to develop speaking, listening, reading and writing skills. Specifically, this will include the following: Writing- Planning, organizing, editing, conferencing and publishing recounts and reports. Reading for comprehension and meaning involving both individualized readings as well as group and shared readings. Listening and Speaking- The students will also be encouraged to participate in discussion groups and to share ideas and thoughts before their classmates in order to improve their speaking and listening skills.
Mathematics
The mathematics component of this course will focus on developing the students’ skills in the types of mathematics activities that they will encounter in the upper elementary school years. Week by week, this will include the following: Review and practice of the basic operations (addition, subtraction, multiplication, and division) working towards mastery of the basic facts for addition and subtraction and the times tables. Activities will include how to solve math problems using mental math techniques and explaining and sharing their understanding.

Year 5

Language
The Y5 summer school language arts course will focus on activities that develop speaking, listening, reading and writing skills. Students will work individually and collaboratively to explore literacy through a range of texts and genres. They will learn reading strategies that enable them to dig deeply within the text and develop skills that they will use beyond summer school. Grammar, spelling and vocabulary will be taught in the context of reading and writing. Reading and thinking are important to use simultaneously, and therefore will be an important emphasis during summer school.
Mathematics
The Y5 mathematics course will involve the use of hands-on materials. Students will build up their mathematical literacy and vocabulary development through a variety of experiences and activities. Mathematical investigations around specific terms will give the students practical experiences and games that allow them to make connections with their everyday math learning outside of summer school. They will refine their underlying number sense, as well as spend time on skills practice. Math games will be used daily to reinforce number knowledge and strategies.

Year 6

Literacy
Collaborative book study groups will engage the students in rich discussion about literature. They will learn reading strategies that enable them to dig deeply within the text and develop skills that they will use beyond summer school. Reading and thinking are important to use simultaneously, and therefore will be an important emphasis during summer school. The Writer’s Workshop model, as used at NIST, will be used for writing instruction. Students will dissect a stack of model texts and use these in order to explore the possibilities for themselves as authors.
Mathematics
Keeping an interactive maths journal, students will build up their mathematical literacy and vocabulary development. Mathematical investigations around specific terms will give the students practical experiences that allow them to make connections with their everyday math learning outside of summer school. They will refine their underlying number sense as well as spend time on skills practice.

Secondary English Year 7-8

Summer School English will be an interdisciplinary reading and writing workshop. The theme of the workshops is Sustainability and aims to introduce and consolidate the ideas related to sustainability and development that students often address in Secondary Humanities and Science, presented with a focus on language. The readings will offer students an opportunity to explore the chosen theme in a graphic novel and academic text format. Emphasis will be placed on improving reading comprehension skills and providing critical responses to the texts. The writing component focuses on writing short academic texts and creative pieces. Several global themes will be investigated and these can be the platform by which the students develop and improve their writing skills. Both reading and writing will have a real world focus and students will also consolidate their listening skills through guided viewing of a film that supports the theme. The overall aim of the summer course is to assist in developing successful language skills, along with some inter-disciplinary, subject-specific learning. These skills are extremely important in Secondary and can help to achieve success in many subjects. Please note there is no Math component and in addition to this students will have music and art for two periods each subject per week.

Field Trips

Students in the academic camp will have the opportunity to attend two exciting field trips. Please stay tuned for more details!

More Information

Lunch & Snack


We have a fantastic development for catering this summer. NIST catering will be cooking for us and the food will be excellent.
  • Snack 10.00am -10.15am
  • Lunch 12.00 noon - 12.45pm
Each day students will have a choice of food. There is also a vegetarian option.
  • Snack for EY2 and Y1 will be served in the EY Centre.  Year 2 upwards will have snack in the cafeteria
  • Lunch for all classes will be in the air-con cafeteria
  • Hands should be washed before meals
  • Classes will be at allocated tables
  • Staff will be on duty and will be vigilant
  • Please note that children are expected to feed themselves
  • Food can be sent to the gate but children must pick up themselves from the guard box (for young kids it will need to be sent to the classroom before snack and meal times)
Summer School Example Menu

MONTUEWEDTHURFRI
SoupPotato & LeekThai ChickenPumpkinCornAlphabet Veggie
Vegetables of the dayRoasted Carrots & Green PeasMixed Steamed VegetablesCorn on the Cob & Soy BeansVeggie Stir - FryMorning Glory & Mixed Beans
Western MainPasta Carbonara - Penne Pasta with a Creamy Ham and Mushroom SauceBeef Stew - Tender Australian Beef Cooked with Seasonal Vegetables and SauceChicken and Vegetable Sausage Roll - Lean Lamb Wrapped in our Homemade Puff PastryTuna Fish Patties -Tuna, Potato & Sweetcorn Patties Covered with Crispy BreadcrumbsChicken and Sweetcorn Pizza - our Homemade Pizza Topped with Chicken Cheese & Sweetcorn
Asian MainChicken Omelet - Free Range Egg Omelet with a Thai Chicken FillingPork Hamburg - Japanese Style Pork Pattie with Rich Gravy SauceSteamed Cod - Steamed Cod Fillets with a Japanese Teriyaki SauceChicken Massaman Curry - Mild Thai Chicken Curry with Steamed RicePork Fried Rice – Chinese Style Fried Rice with Pork & Seasonal Vegetables
For more information, Click here

Transportation


Summer School & Sport Camp Bus Fee Table

ZONE1 Week (Baht)2 Week (Baht)3 Week (Baht)4 Week (Baht)
Zone N1,960.003,800.005,650.007,280.00
Zone 12,150.004,140.006,090.007,860.00
Zone 22,320.004,490.006,600.008,460.00
Zone 32,490.004,830.007,120.009,120.00
Zone 42,720.005,230.007,690.009,750.00
Zone 52,880.005,550.008,180.0010,370.00
Zone 63,040.005,880.008,660.0010,990.00
*No refund for bus fee

Zone Details
  • Zone N
    Sukhumvit 11, 13, 15, 17, 19
  • Zone 1
    Sukhumvit 2 – 24
    Sukhumvit 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, Sukhumvit 21 – 39
  • Zone 2
    Asoke Dindang Rd., Soi Nailert, Sukhumvit soi 26 - 48
    Ploenchit Rd., Soi Ruamrudee, Sukhumvit soi 41 - 71
    Rajdamri Rd., Soi Somkid, Wireless Rd.
    Soi Langsuan, Soi Tonson
  • Zone 3
    Chongnonsee, Nanglinchee, Rama 1,3,4,9, Si Phraya, Suriwongs, Silom Rd.
    Chareankrung Rd., Rangnam Rd., Sukhumvit soi 50 – Bangna Intersection
    Naratiwas Rd., Ramkhumhaeng soi 2-54, 1-93, Sukhumvit soi 77 - 103
    Pattanakarn soi 1- 54, Ratchadapisek (Ladprao Intersection), Thiem Ruammitr Rd.
    Payathai Rd., Ratchawithee soi 1- 9, Yen-a-kart
    Petchaburi Rd., Pratunam, Soi Soonvijai , Sathorn Rd.
  • Zone 4
    Bangna Trad km.1-10, Pattanakarn soi 53 - 69, Sampawut Intersection – Samlong Express way (Sukhumvit 105- Samlong)
    Charoen Nakorn Rd., Phaholyothin 1 – Chatujak, Samsaen Rd.
    Charansanitwong Rd., Prannok, Sathupradit Rd.
    Dusit District, Rama 6 Rd., Somdej- Chaopraya Rd.
    Is-Saraphab Rd., Rajdamnern Rd., Srinakarin - Teparak
    Klongsarn, Ramkhumheng soi 56-180, 95-199, Thapra
    Krunthonburi Rd., Seacon - Suanluang, Vorajuk
  • Zone 5
    Bangna km. 11 - 20, Pakkret – Rangsit, Sapanmai
    Chaengwattana Rd., Pranangklao Rd., Sukhapibal 5
    Donmuang Airport, Rama 5 bridge, Suwinthawonge - Nongjok
    Kingkrew – Lumlooka, Ram - indra - Watcharapol, Theparak – Electricity Intersection
    Minburi - Romklao, Ratanatibej Rd., Tiwanon Rd.
    M. Thana - city, Samakee Rd.
    Nonthaburi, Saimai Rd.
  • Zone 6
    Bang Bua Thong, Kanchanapisek Rd., Suksawad Rd.
    Bangkae, Petchakasem Rd., Talingchon
    Bangna Trad km. 21 - 30, Puttamonthon Rd.
    Boromratchachonnanee Rd., Rama 2
To arrange bus transport please complete this form and submit it to the Finance & Accounting office or send a copy to Khun Nui at sunitayav@nist.ac.th

Montri offers full bus service for the duration of Summer School. There will be bus monitors who will assist students going to and from class, parents are also advised to let Montri know of any absences.

If you are unsure of your zone, Please check with Montri directly at tpimmada@montri.co.th

For more information please click here for the Montri website

Sample Time Table (Example)



Early Year 2
Room: TBA
Teacher: Ms. Elmarie Lee

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomCooking
11:15-12:00LibraryMusicHomeroomMusicCooking
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30ArtHomeroomArtHomeroomHomeroom


Year 1
Room: TBA
Teacher: Ms. Lilian Lyovarin

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15LibraryHomeroomCookingHomeroomHomeroom
11:15-12:00HomeroomArtCookingArtHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30MusicHomeroomMusicHomeroomHomeroom


Year 2
Room: TBA
Teacher: Prem Chawla

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomLibraryHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
11:15-12:00ArtHomeroomArtHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomMusicHomeroomMusicHomeroom


Year 3
Room: TBA
Teacher: Mr. Darren Laverick

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00HomeroomMusicHomeroomMusicHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomCooking
11:15-12:00ArtHomeroomArtLibraryHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom


Year 4
Room: TBA
Teacher: Mr. Brian Yeomans

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00LibraryHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
11:15-12:00MusicHomeroomMusicHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomArtHomeroomArtHomeroom


Year 5
Room: TBA
Teacher: Mr. Mark Bourgeois

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00MusicHomeroomMusicLibraryHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15CookingArtHomeroomArtHomeroom
11:15-12:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom


Year 6
Room: TBA
Teacher: Ms. Nicky Bourgeois

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00Lang ArtsArtLibraryArtCooking
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15MusicLang ArtsMusicLang ArtsLang Arts
11:15-12:00MathsMathsMathsMathsMaths
12:00-12:45Lunch (12-12:20)LunchLunch (12-12:20)LunchLunch
12:45-13:30Lang ArtsLang ArtsLang ArtsLang ArtsLang Arts


Secondary English
Room: TBA
Teacher: Mr. Scott Watters

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-10:00ArtLibraryArtHomeroomHomeroom
10:00-10:15BreakBreakBreakBreakBreak
10:15-11:15HomeroomMusicHomeroomMusicHomeroom
11:15-12:00HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom
12:00-12:45LunchLunchLunchLunchLunch
12:45-13:30HomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroomHomeroom

FAQs


Q: HOW AND WHEN CAN I REGISTER?
A: Signups open for NIST families on 12 March, and on 26 March for non-NIST families. The process differs depending on your status:
  • If you are a NIST family, your details should already be in Veracross, and you can simply sign up here.
  • If you are a non-NIST family and have previously attended a summer school session at NIST, your details should already be in Veracross as well. You should sign up here.
  • If you are a non-NIST family and have never attended a summer school session at NIST, you must first register in Veracross. After completing the registration process, you can then sign up here.
If the system is rejecting your application, please contact Summer School Coordinator James Cohn for assistance.


Q: HOW IS THE DAILY PROGRAMME SCHEDULED?
A: Summer School will start on 18 June and end on 13 July 2018. All programmes run from 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM, Monday to Friday, for both sports and academic courses.


Q: WHICH ACADEMIC COURSE SHOULD I CHOOSE?
A: NIST students will be placed according to their upcoming year level, non-NIST students will be placed according to their age. Please see our chart for age/year levels here. Please do not request that your child enter a year level different from the "class at NIST" section of the chart, an exception may only be made in cases where the birthday is within one month from the cut off date, and only on a case by case bases.


Q: DO WE ACCEPT STUDENTS WHO ARE BEGINNING TO LEARN ENGLISH?
A: Students with weaker English language abilities can be accommodated in the younger year/grade levels. Writing is a key part of the programme at the higher year/grade levels, and it is not advised to sign up students who don't already possess basic English skills. All instruction is in English, as is classroom communication between students.


Q: WHERE, WHEN AND HOW DO I PAY?
A: All payments can be made through one of two ways:
  • Direct payment to the cashier at NIST (Building 1, 2nd floor) via cash, cheque or cashier's cheque (made payable to NIST International School) or credit card (Visa or MasterCard at a 1.5% surcharge)
  • Bank transfer (Review the bank transfer information here.)
To qualify for the early bird discount, students must be registered for the full four-week programme and paid in full by 24 May 2018.

All payments must be made in full two week prior to enrollment. Please note there are no exceptions (NIST or non-NIST) to this rule, and late payments will not be accepted.

How much is the programme per week?
  • 2 weeks: THB 20,000
  • 4 weeks: THB 40,000

Q: WHAT IS THE NEXT STEP AFTER PAYMENT?
A: You will receive an email from the summer school coordinator one week prior to the programme. This message will provide you with additional information about the first day and trip, and will include a form for additional health details if you are a non-NIST parent.


Q: WHERE CAN I STAY IF I AM COMING FROM ANOTHER COUNTRY?
A: Several hotels are in the immediate vicinity. Of the following options, we recommend the Royal President Hotel and The Dream Hotel, both of which are near to the school.
Q: DO I HAVE TO ENROLL MY CHILD FOR THE WHOLE PROGRAMME?
A: Students must be registered for a minimum of two weeks in either programme. Students may join one programme for a full four weeks, or join both programmes for two weeks each.

Please note that the early bird fee will not apply to any length less than the full four weeks.


Q: CAN MY CHILD CHANGE THE T-SHIRT IF IT DOES NOT FIT?
A: Yes, on the first day this should be possible, but please try to select the correct size.


Q: CAN I CHANGE FROM THE ACADEMIC CAMP TO THE SPORTS CAMP OR VICE VERSA?
A: It is possible to switch only prior to the start of the programme. Contact James Cohn to request any changes. However, once enrolled in a course that has already begun, students must complete the full term and cannot switch mid-course.


Q: IS THE SPORTS CAMP JUST ONE SPORT OR SEVERAL DIFFERENT SPORTS?
A: The sports camp offers multiple sports, and it is scheduled to allow students to take part in a variety of sports during the day.


Q: CAN I SWITCH CLASSES?
A: This depends on gender balance and also on ability. For the benefit of your child, we also keep nationalities mixed to ensure English is used more. Any changes will be decided entirely at the discretion of the coordinator.


Q: CAN I EXTEND THE LENGTH OF THE PROGRAMME IF MY CHILD LIKES IT?
A: This is at the discretion of the coordinator and depends on the size of classes, so it is advisable to sign up for the full four weeks to avoid disappointment.


Q: CAN I GET A FULL REFUND IF I HAVE TO WITHDRAW?
A: 25% of the fee is non-refundable.


Q: HOW DO I KNOW IF THE MONTRI BUS WILL PICK MY CHILD UP?
A: To confirm transportation arrangements, please contact Montri directly at customerservice@montri.co.th.


Q: WHERE IS NIST IN BANGKOK?
A: NIST is centrally located in Asok, one of Bangkok's most vibrant business districts. It is easily accessible via the BTS Skytrain, MRT subway system and private transportation.

Enrollment Fee

Summer School will start on 18 June and end on 13 July 2018.

2 Weeks

฿ 20,000

4 Weeks

฿ 40,000

  • NIST parents: please register students through the online registration form in Veracross. Registration opens on 12 March 2018 at 8:00 AM.
  • Non-NIST parents: please register students starting on 26 March 2018 through the link below. In order to cater to your child’s needs, please inform the coordinator of any important health issues or learning needs in writing before registration. (Please note that if your child has attended summer school previously, you can log in with your username and password from last year.)
  • Enrollment is on a first-come, first-served basis. Class sizes are limited for each level. For four weeks, the full price is THB 40,000. The early bird price is THB 35,000 if registering for the full 4 weeks and paying by 24 May. Students must be signed up for four weeks to qualify for this. The fees includes lunch, snacks, a T-shirt, learning materials, trips, certificates and medals (for the sports camp).
  • For sports and academic courses, students can attend the full four weeks, or the first or last two weeks. You can also combine the sports and academic camps if you are registering for the full four weeks (two weeks of the sports camp and two weeks of the academic camp).

Enroll Now!

The early bird discount is THB 35,000. In order to qualify for this price, you will need to register and pay in full by 24 May (3:30 PM). The discount only applies to students who register for the full four weeks. Unfortunately, we cannot extend this time period, so please take advantage of this offer early on!

If you are a NIST family or your child has previously attended a NIST summer school session, your details should already be in our Veracross system. You will simply need to sign in and select the course you wish to enroll in. If you have forgotten your password, select the “Forgot your password?” link to retrieve it.