NIST INTERNATIONAL SCHOOL

| Bangkok, Thailand The first full, not-for-profit IB World School in Thailand

Sports Camp

The 2019 summer sports camp will consist of four groups divided by age and year levels. The main aim of the programme is to give students wide experiences in a variety of sporting activities. All of our coaches are highly experienced and can give technical advice to participants on how to improve their game. Students will be active throughout the day.

 

Key Dates

13 March – 1 April 2019: Registration for NIST students only
5 April 2019: Deadline for NIST parents to register and pay without going on the waiting list with non-NIST students
5 April 2019: Begin accepting non-NIST applications
10 May 2019: Soft deadline for all tuition payments
3 June 2019: Hard deadline for all tuition payments

GROUP 1 (EY 2 – YEAR 1)

  • Be active and healthy! Have fun at NIST Summer Sports Camp!
  • We will enjoy fun relay and tag games.
  • We will get active in team games of mini basketball and soccer.
  • We will challenge ourselves on the obstacle courses.
  • We will develop our coordination/balance skills in gymnastics and trampoline activities.
  • We will relax in yoga and create movements in dance activities.
  • We will learn about water safety and develop our water confidence and swimming skills.
  • We will have fun at 10 pin bowling.
  • We will keep ourselves sustained by eating a balance of healthy foods and hydrating throughout the day.

GROUP 2 (YEAR 2 – YEAR 3)

  • Get fit! Be Healthy! Make friends! Have fun at NIST Summer Sports Camp!
  • We will get active in team games of basketball and soccer.
  • We will develop our hand/eye coordination skills in bat and ball activities of tennis and badminton.
  • We will challenge ourselves on the bouldering and rock climbing activities.
  • We will develop our coordination/ balance skills in gymnastics and trampoline activities.
  • We will relax in yoga and create movements in dance activities.
  • We will learn about water safety and develop our water confidence and swimming skills.
  • We will have fun at 10 pin bowling.
  • We will keep ourselves sustained by eating a balance of healthy foods and hydrating throughout the day.

GROUP 3 (YEAR 4 – YEAR 7)

  • You can do it! Make healthy choices! Be fit and active at NIST Summer Sports Camp!
  • We will get active in team games of basketball and soccer.
  • We will develop our hand/eye coordination skills in bat and ball activities of tennis, badminton, hockey and tee ball.
  • We will challenge ourselves with outdoor activities in camping, orienteering, cycling, bouldering and rock climbing activities.
  • We will develop our coordination/ balance skills in gymnastics and trampoline activities.
  • We will relax in yoga and create movements in dance activities.
  • We will learn about water safety and develop our water confidence, swimming skills and have fun in snorkeling activities.
  • We will have fun at 10 pin bowling.
  • We will keep ourselves sustained by eating healthy foods and hydrating throughout the day.

Field Trips

Students in the sports camp will keep fit and active by bowling at Blue Bowl at Esplanade every Friday. Students will be required to wear their summer school T-shirt for the trip. Please note that we may have to make changes to planned trips depending on outside factors.

More Information

Lunch & Snack


We have a fantastic development for catering this summer. NIST catering will be cooking for us and the food will be excellent.
  • Snack 10.00am -10.15am
  • Lunch 12.00 noon - 12.45pm
Each day students will have a choice of food. There is also a vegetarian option.
  • Snack for EY2 and Y1 will be served in the EY Centre.  Year 2 upwards will have snack in the cafeteria
  • Lunch for all classes will be in the air-con cafeteria
  • Hands should be washed before meals
  • Classes will be at allocated tables
  • Staff will be on duty and will be vigilant
  • Please note that children are expected to feed themselves
  • Food can be sent to the gate but children must pick up themselves from the guard box (for young kids it will need to be sent to the classroom before snack and meal times)
Summer School Example Menu

MONTUEWEDTHURFRI
SoupPotato & LeekThai ChickenPumpkinCornAlphabet Veggie
Vegetables of the dayRoasted Carrots & Green PeasMixed Steamed VegetablesCorn on the Cob & Soy BeansVeggie Stir - FryMorning Glory & Mixed Beans
Western MainPasta Carbonara - Penne Pasta with a Creamy Ham and Mushroom SauceBeef Stew - Tender Australian Beef Cooked with Seasonal Vegetables and SauceChicken and Vegetable Sausage Roll - Lean Lamb Wrapped in our Homemade Puff PastryTuna Fish Patties -Tuna, Potato & Sweetcorn Patties Covered with Crispy BreadcrumbsChicken and Sweetcorn Pizza - our Homemade Pizza Topped with Chicken Cheese & Sweetcorn
Asian MainChicken Omelet - Free Range Egg Omelet with a Thai Chicken FillingPork Hamburg - Japanese Style Pork Pattie with Rich Gravy SauceSteamed Cod - Steamed Cod Fillets with a Japanese Teriyaki SauceChicken Massaman Curry - Mild Thai Chicken Curry with Steamed RicePork Fried Rice – Chinese Style Fried Rice with Pork & Seasonal Vegetables
For more information, Click here

Transportation

Summer School & Sport Camp Bus Fee Table
ZONE1 Week (Baht)2 Week (Baht)3 Week (Baht)4 Week (Baht)
Zone N2,040.003,950.005,880.007,580.00
Zone 12,230.004,290.006,320.008,160.00
Zone 22,400.004,640.006,830.008,760.00
Zone 32,570.004,980.007,350.009,420.00
Zone 42,800.005,380.007,920.0010,050.00
Zone 52,960.005,700.008,410.0010,670.00
Zone 63,120.006,030.008,890.0011,290.00
*No refund for bus fee
Zone Details
  • Zone NSukhumvit 11, 13, 15, 17, 19
  • Zone 1Sukhumvit 2 – 24Sukhumvit 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, Sukhumvit 21 – 39
  • Zone 2Asoke Dindang Rd., Soi Nailert, Sukhumvit soi 26 - 48Ploenchit Rd., Soi Ruamrudee, Sukhumvit soi 41 - 71Rajdamri Rd., Soi Somkid, Wireless Rd.Soi Langsuan, Soi Tonson
  • Zone 3Chongnonsee, Nanglinchee, Rama 1,3,4,9, Si Phraya, Suriwongs, Silom Rd.Chareankrung Rd., Rangnam Rd., Sukhumvit soi 50 – Bangna IntersectionNaratiwas Rd., Ramkhumhaeng soi 2-54, 1-93, Sukhumvit soi 77 - 103Pattanakarn soi 1- 54, Ratchadapisek (Ladprao Intersection), Thiem Ruammitr Rd.Payathai Rd., Ratchawithee soi 1- 9, Yen-a-kartPetchaburi Rd., Pratunam, Soi Soonvijai , Sathorn Rd.
  • Zone 4Bangna Trad km.1-10, Pattanakarn soi 53 - 69, Sampawut Intersection – Samlong Express way (Sukhumvit 105- Samlong)Charoen Nakorn Rd., Phaholyothin 1 – Chatujak, Samsaen Rd.Charansanitwong Rd., Prannok, Sathupradit Rd.Dusit District, Rama 6 Rd., Somdej- Chaopraya Rd.Is-Saraphab Rd., Rajdamnern Rd., Srinakarin - TeparakKlongsarn, Ramkhumheng soi 56-180, 95-199, ThapraKrunthonburi Rd., Seacon - Suanluang, Vorajuk
  • Zone 5Bangna km. 11 - 20, Pakkret – Rangsit, SapanmaiChaengwattana Rd., Pranangklao Rd., Sukhapibal 5Donmuang Airport, Rama 5 bridge, Suwinthawonge - NongjokKingkrew – Lumlooka, Ram - indra - Watcharapol, Theparak – Electricity IntersectionMinburi - Romklao, Ratanatibej Rd., Tiwanon Rd.M. Thana - city, Samakee Rd.Nonthaburi, Saimai Rd.
  • Zone 6Bang Bua Thong, Kanchanapisek Rd., Suksawad Rd.Bangkae, Petchakasem Rd., TalingchonBangna Trad km. 21 - 30, Puttamonthon Rd.Boromratchachonnanee Rd., Rama 2
To arrange bus transport please complete this form and submit it to the Finance & Accounting office or send a copy to Khun Nui at sunitayav@nist.ac.thMontri offers full bus service for the duration of Summer School. There will be bus monitors who will assist students going to and from class, parents are also advised to let Montri know of any absences.If you are unsure of your zone, Please check with Montri directly at tpimmada@montri.co.thFor more information please click here for the Montri website

Time Table

Group 1A
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55GymnasticsSwimmingGymnasticsSwimmingBowing Trip
10:20-11:00DanceTaekwondoDanceTaekwondoBowing Trip
11:05-12:00Trampoline & AirtrackFun gamesTrampoline & AirtrackFun gamesBowing Trip
12:50-13:25Fun gamesDanceFun gamesGymnastics
Group 1B
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55Fun gamesDanceFun gamesDanceBowing Trip
10:20-11:00TaekwondoSwimmingTaekwondoSwimmingBowing Trip
11:05-12:00GymnasticsGymnasticsGymnasticsTaekwondoBowing Trip
12:50-13:25Trampoline & AirtrackFun gamesTrampoline & AirtrackFun games
Group 2
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55SwimmingGymnasticsSwimmingGymnasticsBowing Trip
10:20-11:00Fun gamess (S)MultisportFun gamess (S)MultisportBowing Trip
11:05-12:00TaekwondoDanceTaekwondoDanceBowing Trip
12:50-13:25MultisportTrampoline & AirtrackMultisportTrampoline & Airtrack
Group 3
MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55Rock ClimbingTaekwondoTaekwondoRock Climbing/CyclingBowing Trip
10:20-11:00SwimmingGymnasticsSwimmingGymnasticsBowing Trip
11:05-12:00MultisportTrampoline & AirtrackMultisportTrampoline & AirtrackBowing Trip
12:50-13:25DanceMultisport/ArcheryDanceMultisport

Enrollment Fee

The 2019 NIST Summer school programme will run from 17 June to 12 July.

2 Weeks

฿ 20,000

4 Weeks

฿ 40,000

  • NIST parents: please register students through the online registration form in Veracross. Registration opens on 13 March 2019 at 8:00 AM.
  • Non-NIST parents: please register students starting on 5 April 2019 through the link below. In order to cater to your child’s needs, please inform the coordinator of any important health issues or learning needs in writing before registration. (Please note that if your child has attended summer school previously, you can log in with your username and password from last year.)
  • Enrollment is on a first-come, first-served basis. Class sizes are limited for each level. For four weeks, the full price is THB 40,000. Students must be signed up for four weeks to qualify for this. The fees includes lunch, snacks, a T-shirt, learning materials, trips, certificates and medals (for the sports camp).
  • For sports and academic courses, students can attend the full four weeks, or the first or last two weeks. You can also combine the sports and academic camps if you are registering for the full four weeks (two weeks of the sports camp and two weeks of the academic camp).

Enroll Closed!

Please be informed that the process for applying to the NIST Summer Program is as follows.

  • From April 5th onwards the link from the NIST Summer Website will be active.
  • Those applying will be put on a wait list and prospective student’s application will be reviewed on a first come first serve basis.
  • Those applying who are not currently students at NIST will have the information they provided reviewed, and only those who fit the requirements of the program will be accepted.
  • Please allow at least 2 weeks for this process to take place and to be notified of your status.
  • Please direct any questions or concerns to summer@nist.ac.th
  • Additional information above

Registration for NIST Summer School is now closed. If you have previously registered, you may still log in to Veracross to update your details or make payments through the link below.

Menu