Sports Camp

The 2018 summer sports camp will consist of four groups divided by age and year levels. The main aim of the programme is to give students wide experiences in a variety of sporting activities. All of our coaches are highly experienced and can give technical advice to participants on how to improve their game. Students will be active throughout the day.

GROUP 1 (EY 2 – YEAR 1)

  • Be active and healthy! Have fun at NIST Summer Sports Camp!
  • We will enjoy fun relay and tag games.
  • We will get active in team games of mini basketball and soccer.
  • We will challenge ourselves on the obstacle courses.
  • We will develop our coordination/balance skills in gymnastics and trampoline activities.
  • We will relax in yoga and create movements in dance activities.
  • We will learn about water safety and develop our water confidence and swimming skills.
  • We will have fun at 10 pin bowling.
  • We will keep ourselves sustained by eating a balance of healthy foods and hydrating throughout the day.

GROUP 2 (YEAR 2 – YEAR 3)

  • Get fit! Be Healthy! Make friends! Have fun at NIST Summer Sports Camp!
  • We will get active in team games of basketball and soccer.
  • We will develop our hand/eye coordination skills in bat and ball activities of tennis and badminton.
  • We will challenge ourselves on the bouldering and rock climbing activities.
  • We will develop our coordination/ balance skills in gymnastics and trampoline activities.
  • We will relax in yoga and create movements in dance activities.
  • We will learn about water safety and develop our water confidence and swimming skills.
  • We will have fun at 10 pin bowling.
  • We will keep ourselves sustained by eating a balance of healthy foods and hydrating throughout the day.

GROUP 3 (YEAR 4 – YEAR 7)

  • You can do it! Make healthy choices! Be fit and active at NIST Summer Sports Camp!
  • We will get active in team games of basketball and soccer.
  • We will develop our hand/eye coordination skills in bat and ball activities of tennis, badminton, hockey and tee ball.
  • We will challenge ourselves with outdoor activities in camping, orienteering, cycling, bouldering and rock climbing activities.
  • We will develop our coordination/ balance skills in gymnastics and trampoline activities.
  • We will relax in yoga and create movements in dance activities.
  • We will learn about water safety and develop our water confidence, swimming skills and have fun in snorkeling activities.
  • We will have fun at 10 pin bowling.
  • We will keep ourselves sustained by eating healthy foods and hydrating throughout the day.

Field Trips

Students in the sports camp will keep fit and active by bowling at Blue Bowl at Esplanade every Friday. Students will be required to wear their summer school T-shirt for the trip. Please note that we may have to make changes to planned trips depending on outside factors.

More Information

Lunch & Snack


We have a fantastic development for catering this summer. NIST catering will be cooking for us and the food will be excellent.
  • Snack 10.00am -10.15am
  • Lunch 12.00 noon - 12.45pm
Each day students will have a choice of food. There is also a vegetarian option.
  • Snack for EY2 and Y1 will be served in the EY Centre.  Year 2 upwards will have snack in the cafeteria
  • Lunch for all classes will be in the air-con cafeteria
  • Hands should be washed before meals
  • Classes will be at allocated tables
  • Staff will be on duty and will be vigilant
  • Please note that children are expected to feed themselves
  • Food can be sent to the gate but children must pick up themselves from the guard box (for young kids it will need to be sent to the classroom before snack and meal times)
Summer School Example Menu

MONTUEWEDTHURFRI
SoupPotato & LeekThai ChickenPumpkinCornAlphabet Veggie
Vegetables of the dayRoasted Carrots & Green PeasMixed Steamed VegetablesCorn on the Cob & Soy BeansVeggie Stir - FryMorning Glory & Mixed Beans
Western MainPasta Carbonara - Penne Pasta with a Creamy Ham and Mushroom SauceBeef Stew - Tender Australian Beef Cooked with Seasonal Vegetables and SauceChicken and Vegetable Sausage Roll - Lean Lamb Wrapped in our Homemade Puff PastryTuna Fish Patties -Tuna, Potato & Sweetcorn Patties Covered with Crispy BreadcrumbsChicken and Sweetcorn Pizza - our Homemade Pizza Topped with Chicken Cheese & Sweetcorn
Asian MainChicken Omelet - Free Range Egg Omelet with a Thai Chicken FillingPork Hamburg - Japanese Style Pork Pattie with Rich Gravy SauceSteamed Cod - Steamed Cod Fillets with a Japanese Teriyaki SauceChicken Massaman Curry - Mild Thai Chicken Curry with Steamed RicePork Fried Rice – Chinese Style Fried Rice with Pork & Seasonal Vegetables
For more information, Click here

Transportation


Summer School & Sport Camp Bus Fee Table

ZONE1 Week (Baht)2 Week (Baht)3 Week (Baht)4 Week (Baht)
Zone N1,960.003,800.005,650.007,280.00
Zone 12,150.004,140.006,090.007,860.00
Zone 22,320.004,490.006,600.008,460.00
Zone 32,490.004,830.007,120.009,120.00
Zone 42,720.005,230.007,690.009,750.00
Zone 52,880.005,550.008,180.0010,370.00
Zone 63,040.005,880.008,660.0010,990.00
*No refund for bus fee

Zone Details
  • Zone N
    Sukhumvit 11, 13, 15, 17, 19
  • Zone 1
    Sukhumvit 2 – 24
    Sukhumvit 1, 3, 5, 7, 9, Sukhumvit 21 – 39
  • Zone 2
    Asoke Dindang Rd., Soi Nailert, Sukhumvit soi 26 - 48
    Ploenchit Rd., Soi Ruamrudee, Sukhumvit soi 41 - 71
    Rajdamri Rd., Soi Somkid, Wireless Rd.
    Soi Langsuan, Soi Tonson
  • Zone 3
    Chongnonsee, Nanglinchee, Rama 1,3,4,9, Si Phraya, Suriwongs, Silom Rd.
    Chareankrung Rd., Rangnam Rd., Sukhumvit soi 50 – Bangna Intersection
    Naratiwas Rd., Ramkhumhaeng soi 2-54, 1-93, Sukhumvit soi 77 - 103
    Pattanakarn soi 1- 54, Ratchadapisek (Ladprao Intersection), Thiem Ruammitr Rd.
    Payathai Rd., Ratchawithee soi 1- 9, Yen-a-kart
    Petchaburi Rd., Pratunam, Soi Soonvijai , Sathorn Rd.
  • Zone 4
    Bangna Trad km.1-10, Pattanakarn soi 53 - 69, Sampawut Intersection – Samlong Express way (Sukhumvit 105- Samlong)
    Charoen Nakorn Rd., Phaholyothin 1 – Chatujak, Samsaen Rd.
    Charansanitwong Rd., Prannok, Sathupradit Rd.
    Dusit District, Rama 6 Rd., Somdej- Chaopraya Rd.
    Is-Saraphab Rd., Rajdamnern Rd., Srinakarin - Teparak
    Klongsarn, Ramkhumheng soi 56-180, 95-199, Thapra
    Krunthonburi Rd., Seacon - Suanluang, Vorajuk
  • Zone 5
    Bangna km. 11 - 20, Pakkret – Rangsit, Sapanmai
    Chaengwattana Rd., Pranangklao Rd., Sukhapibal 5
    Donmuang Airport, Rama 5 bridge, Suwinthawonge - Nongjok
    Kingkrew – Lumlooka, Ram - indra - Watcharapol, Theparak – Electricity Intersection
    Minburi - Romklao, Ratanatibej Rd., Tiwanon Rd.
    M. Thana - city, Samakee Rd.
    Nonthaburi, Saimai Rd.
  • Zone 6
    Bang Bua Thong, Kanchanapisek Rd., Suksawad Rd.
    Bangkae, Petchakasem Rd., Talingchon
    Bangna Trad km. 21 - 30, Puttamonthon Rd.
    Boromratchachonnanee Rd., Rama 2
To arrange bus transport please complete this form and submit it to the Finance & Accounting office or send a copy to Khun Nui at sunitayav@nist.ac.th

Montri offers full bus service for the duration of Summer School. There will be bus monitors who will assist students going to and from class, parents are also advised to let Montri know of any absences.

If you are unsure of your zone, Please check with Montri directly at tpimmada@montri.co.th

For more information please click here for the Montri website

Sample Time Table



Group 1A

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55GymnasticsSwimmingGymnasticsSwimmingBowing Trip
10:20-11:00TaekwondoDanceTaekwondoDanceBowing Trip
11:05-12:00DanceTrampoline & AirtrackDanceFun gameBowing Trip
12:50-13:25Fun gameFun gameFun gameTrampoline & Airtrack


Group 1B

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55Fun gameFun gameFun gameFun gameBowing Trip
10:20-11:00DanceTaekwondoDanceTaekwondoBowing Trip
11:05-12:00TaekwondoSwimmingTaekwondoSwimmingBowing Trip
12:50-13:25Trampoline & AirtrackGymnasticsTrampoline & AirtrackGymnastics


Group 2

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55DanceTrampoline & AirtrackDanceMultisportBowing Trip
10:20-11:00MultisportGymnasticsMultisportGymnasticsBowing Trip
11:05-12:00SwimmingMultisportSwimmingTrampoline & AirtrackBowing Trip
12:50-13:25TaekwondoDanceTaekwondoDance


Group 3

MondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFriday
9:00-9:55SwimmingDanceSwimmingDanceBowing Trip
10:20-11:00Trampoline & AirtrackMultisportTrampoline & AirtrackMultisportBowing Trip
11:05-12:00MultisportGymnasticsMultisportGymnasticsBowing Trip
12:50-13:25GymnasticsTaekwondoGymnasticsTaekwondo

FAQs


Q: HOW AND WHEN CAN I REGISTER?
A: Signups open for NIST families on 12 March, and on 26 March for non-NIST families. The process differs depending on your status:
  • If you are a NIST family, your details should already be in Veracross, and you can simply sign up here.
  • If you are a non-NIST family and have previously attended a summer school session at NIST, your details should already be in Veracross as well. You should sign up here.
  • If you are a non-NIST family and have never attended a summer school session at NIST, you must first register in Veracross. After completing the registration process, you can then sign up here.
If the system is rejecting your application, please contact Summer School Coordinator James Cohn for assistance.


Q: HOW IS THE DAILY PROGRAMME SCHEDULED?
A: Summer School will start on 18 June and end on 13 July 2018. All programmes run from 9:00 AM to 1:30 PM, Monday to Friday, for both sports and academic courses.


Q: WHICH ACADEMIC COURSE SHOULD I CHOOSE?
A: NIST students will be placed according to their upcoming year level, non-NIST students will be placed according to their age. Please see our chart for age/year levels here. Please do not request that your child enter a year level different from the "class at NIST" section of the chart, an exception may only be made in cases where the birthday is within one month from the cut off date, and only on a case by case bases.


Q: DO WE ACCEPT STUDENTS WHO ARE BEGINNING TO LEARN ENGLISH?
A: Students with weaker English language abilities can be accommodated in the younger year/grade levels. Writing is a key part of the programme at the higher year/grade levels, and it is not advised to sign up students who don't already possess basic English skills. All instruction is in English, as is classroom communication between students.


Q: WHERE, WHEN AND HOW DO I PAY?
A: All payments can be made through one of two ways:
  • Direct payment to the cashier at NIST (Building 1, 2nd floor) via cash, cheque or cashier's cheque (made payable to NIST International School) or credit card (Visa or MasterCard at a 1.5% surcharge)
  • Bank transfer (Review the bank transfer information here.)
To qualify for the early bird discount, students must be registered for the full four-week programme and paid in full by 19 May 2018.

All payments must be made in full two week prior to enrollment. Please note there are no exceptions (NIST or non-NIST) to this rule, and late payments will not be accepted.

How much is the programme per week?
  • 2 weeks: THB 20,000
  • 4 weeks: THB 40,000

Q: WHAT IS THE NEXT STEP AFTER PAYMENT?
A: You will receive an email from the summer school coordinator one week prior to the programme. This message will provide you with additional information about the first day and trip, and will include a form for additional health details if you are a non-NIST parent.


Q: WHERE CAN I STAY IF I AM COMING FROM ANOTHER COUNTRY?
A: Several hotels are in the immediate vicinity. Of the following options, we recommend the Royal President Hotel and The Dream Hotel, both of which are near to the school.
Q: DO I HAVE TO ENROLL MY CHILD FOR THE WHOLE PROGRAMME?
A: Students must be registered for a minimum of two weeks in either programme. Students may join one programme for a full four weeks, or join both programmes for two weeks each.

Please note that the early bird fee will not apply to any length less than the full four weeks.


Q: CAN MY CHILD CHANGE THE T-SHIRT IF IT DOES NOT FIT?
A: Yes, on the first day this should be possible, but please try to select the correct size.


Q: CAN I CHANGE FROM THE ACADEMIC CAMP TO THE SPORTS CAMP OR VICE VERSA?
A: It is possible to switch only prior to the start of the programme. Contact James Cohn to request any changes. However, once enrolled in a course that has already begun, students must complete the full term and cannot switch mid-course.


Q: IS THE SPORTS CAMP JUST ONE SPORT OR SEVERAL DIFFERENT SPORTS?
A: The sports camp offers multiple sports, and it is scheduled to allow students to take part in a variety of sports during the day.


Q: CAN I SWITCH CLASSES?
A: This depends on gender balance and also on ability. For the benefit of your child, we also keep nationalities mixed to ensure English is used more. Any changes will be decided entirely at the discretion of the coordinator.


Q: CAN I EXTEND THE LENGTH OF THE PROGRAMME IF MY CHILD LIKES IT?
A: This is at the discretion of the coordinator and depends on the size of classes, so it is advisable to sign up for the full four weeks to avoid disappointment.


Q: CAN I GET A FULL REFUND IF I HAVE TO WITHDRAW?
A: 25% of the fee is non-refundable.


Q: HOW DO I KNOW IF THE MONTRI BUS WILL PICK MY CHILD UP?
A: To confirm transportation arrangements, please contact Montri directly at customerservice@montri.co.th.


Q: WHERE IS NIST IN BANGKOK?
A: NIST is centrally located in Asok, one of Bangkok's most vibrant business districts. It is easily accessible via the BTS Skytrain, MRT subway system and private transportation.

Enrollment Fee

Summer School will start on 18 June and end on 13 July 2018.

2 Weeks

฿ 20,000

4 Weeks

฿ 40,000

  • NIST parents: please register students through the online registration form in Veracross. Registration opens on 12 March 2018 at 8:00 AM.
  • Non-NIST parents: please register students starting on 26 March 2018 through the link below. In order to cater to your child’s needs, please inform the coordinator of any important health issues or learning needs in writing before registration. (Please note that if your child has attended summer school previously, you can log in with your username and password from last year.)
  • Enrollment is on a first-come, first-served basis. Class sizes are limited for each level. For four weeks, the full price is THB 40,000. The early bird price is THB 35,000 if registering for the full 4 weeks and paying by 19 May. Students must be signed up for four weeks to qualify for this. The fees includes lunch, snacks, a T-shirt, learning materials, trips, certificates and medals (for the sports camp).
  • For sports and academic courses, students can attend the full four weeks, or the first or last two weeks. You can also combine the sports and academic camps if you are registering for the full four weeks (two weeks of the sports camp and two weeks of the academic camp).

Enroll Now!

The early bird discount is THB 35,000. In order to qualify for this price, you will need to register and pay in full by 19 May (3:30 PM). The discount only applies to students who register for the full four weeks. Unfortunately, we cannot extend this time period, so please take advantage of this offer early on!

If you are a non-NIST family and have never enrolled in a NIST summer session, you will first need to register in our Veracross system. After you have completed the registration process, you may return to this page and enroll in a summer course.

If you are a NIST family or your child has previously attended a NIST summer school session, your details should already be in our Veracross system. You will simply need to sign in and select the course you wish to enroll in. If you have forgotten your password, select the “Forgot your password?” link to retrieve it.